College of Agriculture, Engineering
and Science (CAES)

Teach The Nation Mathematics Programme – MTHETHWAMATICS

MTHETHWAMATICS in collaboration with University of KwaZulu-Natal’s College of Agriculture, Engineering and Science will be hosting the Teach The Nation (TTN) Mathematics programme for Grade 10 – 12.

This programme is aimed to boost students’ understanding of the various problematic areas in mathematics. Additionally there will be a fun science shows and lucky draw competitions.

Programme:

  • Monday, 27 June 2022:
    • 08h30 – 09h00 – All Grades – Welcome & Introduction – Dr Simo Mthethwa & Leena Rajpal, University of KwaZulu Natal
    • 09h00 – 10h00 – Gr 10 – Algebra – Ms Nomfundo Gabuza, University of KwaZulu-Natal
    • 10h00 – 11h00 – Gr 11 – Algebra – Ms Sinethemba Maduna, University of KwaZulu Natal
    • 11h00 – 12h00 – Gr 12 – Algebra – Mr Thami Vezi, High School Teacher
  • Tuesday, 28 June 2022:
    • 09h00 – 10h00- Gr 10 – Functions – Ms Onesipho Ntombela, University of KwaZulu-Natal
    • 10h00 – 11h00 – Gr 11 – Functions – Mr Andrew Khomo, University of Witwatersrand
    • 11h00 – 12h00 – Gr 12 – Functions – Mr Ntokozo Khuzwayo
  • Wednesday, 29 June 2022:
    • 09h00  -10h00 – Gr 10 Euclidean – Geometry – Mr Lindani Cele, University of KwaZulu-Natal
    • 10h00 – 11h00 – Gr 11 – Euclidean – Geometry – Mr Ntuthuko Zuma, University of KwaZulu-Natal
    • 11h00 – 12h00 – G 12 – Euclidean – Geometry – Mr Thami Vezi, High School Teacher
    • 12h00 – 12h30 – All Grades – Science Show – Prof Thomas Konrad, University of KwaZulu-Natal
  • Thursday, 30 June 2022:
    • 09h00 – 10h00 – Gr 10 – Trigonometry – Mr Siyabonga Dubazana, University of KwaZulu-Natal
    • 10h00 – 11h00 – Gr 11 – Trigonometry – Mr Njabulo Mkhize, University of Zululand
    • 11h00 – 12h00 – Gr 12 – Trigonometry – Dr Zekhaya Shozi, Sol Plaatje University
  • Friday, 1 July 2022:
    • 09h00 – 10h00 – Gr 10 – Probability – Ms Phumla Sithole, University of KwaZulu-Natal
    • 10h00 – 11h00 – Gr 11 – Probability – Mr Gcwetha Nkosi, Andriaan Academy
    • 11h00 – 12h00 – Gr 12 – Probability – Dr Sivuyile Mgobhozi, University of KwaZulu-Natal
    • 12h00 – 12h30 – All Grades – Science Show – Dr Tanja Reinhardt, University of KwaZulu- Natal
    • 12h30 – 13h00 – All Grades – Lucky Draws & Competition Winners – Dr Simo Mthethwa & Leena Rapjal (UKZN)


>>
Download Invite



For Enquiries,
you can contact:

  • Ms Sinothile Dludla: DludlaS2@ukzn.ac.za or 031 260 7878
  • Ms Sonali Jagath: JagathS@ukzn.ac.za or 031 260 8740
  • Ms Leena Rajpal: RajpalL@ukzn.ac.za or 031 260 7065
  • Dr Simo Mthethwa: MthethwaS4@ukzn.ac.za or 031 260 5628

 

 

  • 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    minutes

  • 00

    seconds

Date

27 06 22 - 01 07 22

Time

08:30 - 13:00

More Info

RSVP here
Category
RSVP here